Heads and representatives of the country’s religious communities visited the Embassy of the Russian Federation in Azerbaijan
Members of the Advisory Council of Religious Communities of Azerbaijan, led by the Chairman of the Board of Caucasian Muslims Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade, visited the Embassy of the Russian Federation in Azerbaijan and left an entry in the book of condolences in connection with the terrorist attack in the Crocus City Hall concert hall.
The Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete, expressed deep condolences to the Ambassador of the Russian Federation M. Yevdokimov on behalf of the country’s Catholic Christians:
“…We pray that the Lord will have mercy on the souls of the dead, send patience and comfort to their loved ones, and healing to the wounded.
Together with Pope Francis, we offer our prayers to God that this tragedy may touch and change the hearts and minds of those who plan and carry out terror throughout the world and lead them to genuine repentance and renunciation of this grave sin against God and humanity…” – in among other things, it is said in the letter of condolences.