CARDINAL CLAUDIO GUGEROTTI CELEBRATED THE HOLY MASS IN THE CHURCH OF THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
The Prefect of the Dicastery for the Eastern Churches, Cardinal Claudio Gugerotti, who arrived in Baku to participate in the Global Summit of Religious Leaders, celebrated Holy Mass in the Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary.
Before the beginning of the service, the Apostolic Prefect of Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete, warmly welcomed the distinguished guest, expressing on behalf of the Catholics of Azerbaijan great joy at meeting with His Eminence. In 2001-2011, Cardinal Claudio Gugerotti was the Apostolic Nuncio to the countries of the South Caucasus and often visited Azerbaijan. His Eminence made a significant contribution to the revival of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan and the establishment of good relations between the Holy See and Azerbaijan.
Addressing the faithful with the words of the sermon, Cardinal Claudio Gugerotti called on the Catholics of the country to preserve the faith once received as a gift from the Lord and to never cease to thank God for His unconditional and inexhaustible love, which He revealed in the Sacrifice of Jesus Christ.
After the service, an informal meeting of the cardinal with the parishioners of the Church of the Immaculate Conception took place.