“WORLD RELIGIONS FOR A GREEN PLANET” GLOBAL SUMMIT OF RELIGIOUS LEADERS WAS HELD IN BAKU
On November 5-6, the capital of Azerbaijan hosted the Global Summit of Religious Leaders. The summit named as “World Religions for a Green Planet” was organized ahead of the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29). The organizers were the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan Republic, the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations, the International Council of Muslim Elders, the Caucasus Muslims Board and the UN Environment Program.
The event was attended by delegates from more than 50 countries. The Holy See was represented at the summit by the Prefect of the Dicastery for the Eastern Churches, Cardinal Claudio Gugerotti. Also, on behalf of the Catholic Church, the event was attended by the Director of the Department for Dialogue with Islam of the Dicastery for Interreligious Dialogue, Msgr. Khaled Akashe, special representative of Cardinal Peter Erdo Msgr. Michal Kranitz (Hungary), Bishop Emeritus of Callao Msgr. José Luis del Palacio (Spain), Archbishop-Metropolitan of Feira de Santana Msgr. Zanoni Demettino Castro (Brazil) and others.
The summit was attended by the Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan Bishop Vladimir Fekete and the press secretary of the Prefecture T. Aghayev.