BISHOP VLADIMIR FEKETE TOOK PART IN THE OPENING OF THE BAKU HOUSE OF TOLERANCE
On November 16, the International Day of Tolerance, a unique museum center – the House of Tolerance, was opened in the capital of Azerbaijan. It was created on the initiative of the head of the Muslims of the Caucasus, Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade, with the support of the First Vice-President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva and the traditional religious communities of the country.
The museum exposition consists of rare editions of the sacred scriptures of Islam, Christianity and Judaism, religious objects, samples of worshipal vestments of the traditional religious communities of the country, as well as a photo exhibition on the topic of interreligious interaction and relations between the state and religion in Azerbaijan.
The opening ceremony of the museum was attended by the Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete.
The country’s religious leaders expressed confidence that the Baku House of Tolerance will become a shining example of interreligious harmony and a clear demonstration of the Azerbaijani model of multiculturalism.
At the end of the event, the heads of traditional religious communities of Azerbaijan expressed gratitude to the country’s President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva for their constant attention and care.
Then the distinguished guests left memorable entries in the Book of Honored Guests.