CATHOLICS OF AZERBAIJAN CELEBRATED CHRISTMAS EVE
On December 24, the Catholic community of Azerbaijan celebrated Christmas Eve. The Holy Mass in the Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, the main Catholic church of Baku, was led by the Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Most Reverend Bishop Vladimir Fekete. His Excellency was assisted by the Vicar General of the Prefecture, Fr. Josef Marek, the rector of the Church of the Immaculate Conception, Fr. Martin Bonkalo, and the priest of the church, Fr. Emil Safar. The service was held in Azerbaijani and Russian.
Bishop Vladimir Fekete addressed the parishioners with a sermon.
“True Christmas joy is the result of reconciliation with God and with people. Therefore, let us find time for a quiet prayer for forgiveness and gratitude. Maybe right here, in front of the manger. And let us ask God, who became a helpless child, to find strength in us to give ourselves to others in service and understanding. So there will be more humanity, more friendship, more patience and tolerance, more trust, more justice, more forgiveness, more love, more courage, more generosity, more kindness, more goodness, more unity, more peace, more true joy.
I sincerely wish and ask this of all of you, my brothers and sisters, with all my heart. And I believe that if we live this during these Christmas days, we will strive for this throughout the next year. May Lord help us in this. Amen. “, Bishop Vladimir Fekete emphasized in his sermon.
The Christmas Holy Mass in the Church of Immaculate Conception was attended by Bishop Alexy (Smirnov) of Baku and Azerbaijan and the chairman of the Albanian-Udi Christian community Robert Mobili.