APOSTOLIC PREFECTURE OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH IN AZERBAIJAN HAS STARTED THE 2025 JUBILEE YEAR
According to the Bull of His Holiness Pope Francis of May 9, 2024 “Spes non confundit” (“Hope does not disappoint”) on the announcement of the next Jubilee Year 2025 and in compliance with the Decree of His Excellency Bishop Vladimir Fekete, Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, of December 8, 2024, the Jubilee Year 2025 in the Apostolic Prefecture of Azerbaijan was officially declared open on December 29, 2024 – on the feast of the Holy Family.
The opening ceremony began with Bishop Vladimir Fekete declaring the gates of the Church of the Immaculate Conception as the “Gates of Mercy”.
The main slogan of the Jubilee Year 2025 is the lines of the Apostle Paul “Hope does not disappoint” (Rom. 5:5).
Bishop Vladimir Fekete addressed the congregation in connection with the Jubilee Year.
“Brothers and sisters,
the mystery of the Incarnation of our Savior Jesus Christ, preserved in the communion of love of the holy family of Nazareth, is for us a reason for profound joy and certain hope. In communion with the Universal Church, while we celebrate the love of the Father that is manifested in the Flesh of the Word made man and in the sign of the Cross, still of salvation, we solemnly open the jubilee year for our Church of the Apostolic Prefecture of Azerbaijan. This rite is for us a prelude to a rich expirience of grace and mercy, always ready to respond to anyone who asks us the reason for the hopethat is in us, especially in the time of war and disorder. Christ, our peace and our hope, be our companion on the journey in this year of grace and consolation.
May the Holy Spirit, who today begins this work in us and with us, bring it to completion until the day of Christ Jesus. Amen”