HEADS AND REPRESENTATIVES OF CHRISTIAN COMMUNITIES OF AZERBAIJAN GATHERED TOGETHER İN PRAYER FOR THE UNITY OF CHRISTIANS
21.01.2025
A common Christian prayer service for the unity of Christians was held in the Baku Catholic Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, led by Bishop Vladimir Fekete.
This year, the main theme of prayers for the unity of Christians was the question of Jesus Christ addressed to Martha – “Do you believe in this?” (Jn 11, 26).
The joint prayer was attended by the press secretary of the Baku and Azerbaijan Diocese, archpriest Konstantin Pominov, the pastor of the Evangelical Lutheran Community of Azerbaijan Gerhard Lemke, the chairman of the Azerbaijan Bible Society Rasim Khalilov, the chief pastor of “Vineyard” christian community Emil Panahov, heads and representatives of the country’s Christian communities.