YOUNG CATHOLICS OF AZERBAIJAN MADE A PILGRIMAGE TO THE COUNTRY’S ANCIENT CHRISTIAN CHURCHES
On January 25-27, a group of young people from the Parish of the Blessed Virgin Mary in Baku made a pilgrimage to ancient Christian churches and shrines located in the northwestern region of Azerbaijan. Accompanied by Fr. Vladimir Baksa (SDB) and sisters Slavka and Elena (FMA), the young pilgrims visited such historical and picturesque places of the country as Sheki, Kish, Oguz and Gakh, where ancient Christian churches and shrines have been preserved.
A parishioner of the Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, a participant in the pilgrimage, Margarita Remnivtseva, shared her impressions of the trip:
“Each stop was filled with a special atmosphere: the majestic church in Kish, famous for its ancient architecture, became a place where pilgrims gathered for common prayer. In Gakh, we touched the spiritual heritage, admiring the beauty of ancient temples. Oghuz and Gakh, with their hidden churches, gave us a sense of peace and spiritual closeness. Uniting in a common prayer, we felt the power of faith and traditions that have been preserved in these places for centuries. The pilgrimage became for us not only an opportunity to learn more about the culture and history of our country, but also to strengthen our spiritual values.”