FEBRUARY 11, 2025 – 7TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE EPISCOPAL CONSECRATION OF BISHOP VLADIMIR FEKETE
On February 11, on the memory day of Our Lady of Lourdes, the Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete, celebrated the Holy Mass in the Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, con-celebrated by the parish priests.
At the initiative of Pope St. John Paul II, since 1993, February 11 – the memory day of the miraculous appearances of the Blessed Virgin Mary in Lourdes is celebrated by the Catholic Church as the World Day of Prayer for the Sick.
At the beginning of the Holy Mass, Bishop Vladimir Fekete called on those gathered in the church to pray for the sick, and also, to try to the best of their ability to be close to those of our neighbours who suffer from various illnesses of the body or soul, not to leave them without care and attention.
February 11 also marks seven years since the episcopal consecration of Bishop Vladimir. At the end of the service, parishioners of the Church of the Immaculate Conception, Eldar and Irina, on behalf of the Catholics of Azerbaijan, congratulated Bishop Vladimir Fekete, expressing gratitude to the bishop for his care for the “little flock” of Christ in Azerbaijan and wishing him spiritual and physical strength to bear the cross of archpastoral service.