BISHOP VLADIMIR FEKETE MADE A WORKING VISIT TO ROME
From February 17 to 21, the Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete, was on a working visit to the Apostolic City.
The head of the Catholics of Azerbaijan took part in the episcopal consecration of the Undersecretary of the Dicastery for the Eastern Churches, Monsignor Filippo Ciampanelli. The episcopal consecration of Monsignor Ciampanelli was led by the Prefect of the Dicastery for the Eastern Churches, Cardinal Claudio Gugerotti.
In 2009-2011, Monsignor Filippo Ciampanelli served as Secretary of the Apostolic Nunciature in the South Caucasus. The newly ordained bishop is bound by ties of friendship with the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan.
During his working visit, Bishop Vladimir Fekete held meetings at the Dicastery for Communication, visited the Vatican Apostolic Library, where he was received by the Prefect of the Library, Father Mauro Mantovani (SDB).
The Apostolic Prefect of Azerbaijan also met with the Ambassador of  Azerbaijan Republic to the Holy See Ilgar Mukhtarov.
Bishop Vladimir Fekete visited the four main jubilee basilicas of Rome – St. Peter, St. Paul (the Basilica of “Paul-Outside-the-Walls”), the Basilica of Santa Maria Maggiore and the Lateran Basilica. “Making this pilgrimage in the Jubilee Year, in each of the holy basilicas of the Apostolic Capital, I prayed for the development of the Church in Azerbaijan, for the well-being of Azerbaijan and its people,” mons. Vladimir Fekete told the press service of the Apostolic Prefecture.