BISHOP VLADIMIR FEKETE TOOK PART IN THE VISIT OF THE AZERBAIJANI DELEGATION TO THE KINGDOM OF BELGIUM
The delegation headed by the Chairman of the Board of the Caucasus Muslims (BCM) Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade made a visit to the Kingdom of Belgium. The purpose of the visit was to participate in the events held within the framework of the “Year of Islamic World in Belgium and Europe”, under the patronage of the King of the Belgians Philippe and jointly organized by the European Academy for Development and Research (EDARA), ISESCO, the Baku International Center for Multiculturalism (BICM) and the Board of the Caucasus Muslims.
On March 6, a high-level roundtable on deepening interreligious and intercivilizational relations was held in the European Parliament. On behalf of the European Parliament, the delegation from Azerbaijan was received by the member of the Christian Democratic Party Wouter Beke. The event was attended by leaders of religious confessions of Azerbaijan – Chairman of the BCM Sheikh-ul-Islam Allahshukur Pashazade, Apostolic Prefect of the Christian Church in Azerbaijan Bishop Vladimir Fekete, Chairman of the Mountain Jews Community Melih Yevdayev and Chairman of the Albanian-Udi Christian Community Robert Mobili, as well as Executive Director of the Baku International Center for Multiculturalism Ravan Hasanov, representatives of the European Parliament, members of the Milli Majlis of Azerbaijan Javanshir Pashazade and Gudrat Hasanguliyev.
On March 7, an international conference on the topic of “Models of Multiculturalism” was held at the European Press Center in Brussels. The conference was attended by the Chairman of the European Development and Research Academy (EDARA) Brahim Laitus, the Executive Director of the BICM R. Hasanov, the Chairman of the UMK Sheikh-ul-Islam A. Pashazade, the head of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan Bishop V. Fekete, the Rector of the Azerbaijan University of Languages Professor K. Abdullayev and others.
The head of the Catholics of Azerbaijan, Monsignor Vladimir Fekete, spoke at the second panel of the conference.
“We carry out our activities, both religious and humanitarian, in an atmosphere of freedom, while enjoying the trust and support of the relevant authorities and public organizations.
The Catholic Church, to the best of its ability and authority, tries to contribute to the development of society, to pass to the new generations positive moral and spiritual values and the desire for peace and creation. We also, together with our brothers and sisters from other religious communities, primarily Christian ones, try to convey objective information about Azerbaijan, which, unfortunately, often becomes the object of prejudice and unfair stereotypes. I am personally pleased that Mr. President and the authorities understand the importance of preserving traditional values in society – including religious ones – and that new generations are intentionally raised in this spirit.
We look to the future with great hope and thank the Lord for being able to serve Him and the people of Azerbaijan, sharing the treasure of faith and the Gospel with all who sincerely seek God.” – said Bishop Vladimir Fekete.