THE CHAIRMAN OF THE STATE COMMITTEE VISITED THE HOUSE OF MERCY OF SAINT MOTHER TERESA
The Chairman of the State Committee of Azerbaijan Republic for Work with Religious Associations Ramin Mammadov visited the House of Mercy of Saint Teresa of Calcutta (Mother Teresa) acting under the Apostolic Prefecture of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan and familiarized himself with the activities of the shelter.
At the House of Mercy, the distinguished guest was welcomed by the Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan Bishop Vladimir Fekete and the superior of the Order of Saint Teresa of Calcutta in Azerbaijan sister Raphaella (MC).
Bishop Vladimir Fekete gave to the Chairman of the State Committee Ramin Mammadov detailed information about the life of Saint Teresa of Calcutta, known throughout the world as Mother Teresa, about the charitable activities of the Sisters of Mercy order, which she founded and headed for many years, as well as about the history of the House of Mercy of Mother Teresa in Baku.
The Chairman of the State Committee R. Mammadov emphasized that the preservation and promotion of tolerance and multicultural values is one of the main directions of the state policy laid down by the national leader Heydar Aliyev and successfully implemented by President Ilham Aliyev. R. Mammadov highly appreciated the activities of the House of Mercy of Mother Teresa in establishing such high moral values in society as selfless service to those in need.
Bishop Vladimir Fekete expressed deep gratitude to the Azerbaijani state for the attention shown to the needs of the Catholic community and for the conditions created in the country for the free activity of religious communities and the peaceful coexistence of representatives of various faiths. The head of the Azerbaijani Catholics particularly noted the role of the State Committee in implementing the policy of tolerance and multiculturalism and thanked the leadership and staff of the Committee for fruitful cooperation with the Apostolic Prefecture of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan.