HOLY MASS OF BLESSING OF THE OILS – “MISSA CHRISMATIS 2025”
On Holy Wednesday, 16 of April, the Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan Most Reverend Bishop Vladimir Fekete celebrated the Missa Chrismaris – Holy Mass of Blessing of Oils  in the Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary – the main Catholic church of Baku.
Missa Chrismatis is celebrated in a special rite once a year during Holy Week and has always a particularly solemn character.
Bishop Vladimir was concelebrated by the entire clergy of the Apostolic Prefecture of Azerbaijan, as a sign of the bishop’s unity with the priesthood and all the people of God in our country.
Also on this day, according to ancient Catholic tradition, the priesthood of the Local Church renewed its priestly vows in front of its bishop and before all the faithful.
Bishop Vladimir Fekete addressed the priests and congregation with the cermon
“What do believers expect from their priest? First of all, they expect him to lead them to God by word and example. They want to see in his behavior, above all, the likeness of a patient and merciful God.The beginning of the Book of Revelation tells us the truth, over which, perhaps, we never thought properly. Do you know that we are all priests? Even those who are not called directly to the ministerial priesthood, participate in the eternal priesthood of Jesus Christ: Christians, on the basis of the privilege associated with their baptism, form a priestly people. This means that the children of the Church scattered throughout the world, with the testimony of faith and love for Jesus and for the brethren, realize their common priesthood. Therefore, we must take this dignity very seriously, so that others see us as an example for the realization of their common priesthood.”-  Bishop Vladimir Fekete noted in his sermon.