BISHOP VLADIMIR FEKETE CELEBRATED THE HOLY MASS OF THE LORD’S LAST SUPPER
APRIL 17 – REMEMBRANCE OF THE LAST SUPPER, BEGINNING OF THE HOLY PASCHAL TRIDUUM
Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan Bishop Vladimir Fekete celebrated the Holy Mass of Remembrance of the Lord’s Last Supper. He was concelebrated by the Vicar General of the Prefecture father Joseph Marek, the rector of the Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary father Martin Bonkalo, and the priests of the parish of the Blessed Virgin Mary.
According to the ancient tradition of the Church, following the example of Christ, Bishop Vladimir Fekete washed the feet of 12 parishioners.
Father Josef Marek addressed the faithful with a sermon.
“The Lord washes the feet of His disciples as a sign of His love, giving them an example of humble service. But for someone with the sin and betrayal in his heart, external washing will not help. True purification is possible only through sincere repentance and confession, through trust in Divine Mercy,” emphasized fr. Josef Marek.
After the Liturgy, the Blessed Sacraments were solemnly transferred to the “prison”.