A REQUIEM MASS FOR POPE FRANCIS WAS HELD IN THE CHURCH OF THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
On April 24, Thursday of the Octave of Easter, a Requiem Mass was held in the Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary for Pope Francis, who died on April 21 at the age of 89. The celebration was presided by the Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete.
“Pope Francis was an example of a good shepherd who had a strong commitment to the truths of our holy faith, while he always thought about people who, for various reasons, found themselves on the outskirts of society: how to make sure that these people do not feel like outcasts in the Church?” – said the bishop in his sermon dedicated to the spiritual heritage of Pope Francis.
Recalling the apostolic visit of the late pontiff to Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete noted the particular attention and prayerful care of Pope Francis to the South Caucasus.
“We can be proud that here, from this cathedra, Pope Francis preached to us. During his pontificate, he did not visit his native Argentina, did not make apostolic visits to a number of major powerful countries of the world, where a large number of Catholics live. But in 2016, Pope Francis came to us, to Azerbaijan. By doing so, he showed respect for our country, but above all, his closeness and paternal care for us – for the “little flock” of Christ living on this land. I have met with the Holy Father many times and each time he asked – is peace near in our region? Pope Francis insisted, saying: pray, pray without ceasing, so that Azerbaijan and Armenia will achieve the long-awaited peace.”
At the end of the Holy Mass, a requiem prayer was said for Pope Francis and a prayer for the election of a new pontiff.