MEMBERS OF PUBLIC COUNCIL VISITED THE CHURCH OF THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
Members of the Public Council under the State Committee for Work with Religious Associations visited the Baku Catholic Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary and got acquainted with the activities of the religious community.
The meeting was attended by the Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan Bishop Vladimir Fekete, Press Secretary of the Apostolic Prefecture Toral Aghayev, Chairman of the Public Council Elnur Mustafayev, and Deputy Chairman Saadat Mammadova, Council members Nigar Akhundova, Tural Akhmedov, as well as Committee employee Vusalya Huseynova.
Bishop Vladimir Fekete presented extensive information about the history and activities of the Church in our country and expressed satisfaction with the care provided to the community by the state. He noted that the start of construction of the Catholic Church in honor of St. John Paul II on the base of the assignment of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation is an important event in the life of local Catholics.
Speaking on the importance of the atmosphere of religious tolerance and multicultural traditions existing in Azerbaijan, the members of the Public Council highly appreciated the work done to protect religious diversity and strengthen interfaith solidarity in the country. They stated that the main purpose of holding such meetings is to become more familiar with the activities of religious confessions registered by the state and the atmosphere of cooperation between religious organizations.