BISHOP VLADIMIR FEKETE RECEIVED THE HEAD OF THE EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN CHURCH OF THE SOUTH CAUCASUS ROLF BAREIS
Bishop Rolf Bareis of the Evangelical Lutheran Church of the South Caucasus, who is visiting Baku, has been received by the Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete, in the curial office of the Prefecture.
Bishop Vladimir Fekete told the guest about the life of Catholics in Azerbaijan, about the relations based on mutual respect that have been established between the Catholic community and the secular authorities of the country. During the conversation, the high level of interaction between Christian communities of Azerbaijan, as well as the good relations with the Board of Caucasus Muslims and the Jewish communities of the country were especially emphasized.
The head of the Lutherans of the South Caucasus thanked Bishop Vladimir Fekete for the meeting and the opportunity to discuss issues of mutual interest.
The meeting was also attended by the pastor of the Evangelical Lutheran community of Baku, Gethard Lemke, and the press secretary of the Apostolic Prefecture, Toral Aghayev.