BISHOP VLADIMIR FEKETE RECEIVED THE STATE ORDER “DOSTLUQ”
By the Decree of the President of Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev dated August 11, 2025, the Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan Republic, Bishop Vladimir Fekete, was awarded by the Order of “Dostluq” (Friendship) for his efforts in strengthening the friendly and cooperative relations between Azerbaijan Republic and the Holy See.
On September 24, the Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Associations Ramin Mammadov presented the Order to Bishop Vladimir Fekete.
The Chairman of the State Committee Ramin Mammadov congratulated Bishop Vladimir Fekete on being awarded by this high state award. Touching on the importance of the attention paid by the state to religious communities, the Chairman of the State Committee said that as a result of the state policy implemented under the leadership of the President of Azerbaijan, special attention is being paid to the protection of religious diversity and national and spiritual values in our country. Equal opportunities are created for representatives of all religions, comprehensive support is provided for the construction and restoration of places of worship, and the free activity of religious communities.
Bishop Vladimir Fekete expressed his gratitude to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan lham Aliyev, for being awarded by this state award, which is an expression of high appreciation for his activities. He emphasized that the conditions created for the Catholic community in our country have been appreciated internationally as an example of religious tolerance, and noted that he will continue to work to strengthen religious solidarity.