THE CATHOLIC COMMUNITY OF AZERBAIJAN PARTICIPATED IN THE INTERRELIGIOUS FESTIVAL “COLOR OF DIVERSITY” HELD IN BAKU
The solemn opening of the “Color of Diversity” festival, organized by the State Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan for Work with Religious Organizations, took place at the Baku Expo Exhibition Center. The aim of this large-scale event, which was attended by religious communities of Azerbaijan, was to present the religious and cultural diversity of the country, and to promote the values of multiculturalism and tolerance. Spiritual literature, religious objects and attributes were presented at specially prepared stands for the communities.
The official opening ceremony of the festival was addressed by the Chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations Ramin Mammadov, Deputy Speaker of the Milli Majlis Rafael Huseynov, Chairwoman of the State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs Bahar Muradova, Deputy Chairman of the Caucasus Muslim Board Haji Salman Musayev, Chairman of the parliamentary committee on public associations and religious organizations Fazil Mustafa, and Executive Director of the Baku International Multiculturalism Center Ravan Hasanov.
In his welcoming speech, the Vicar General of the Apostolic Prefecture of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Joseph Marek, expressed gratitude to the organizers of the festival and emphasized the importance of widely promoting the values of unity, tolerance and peace.
In the artistic part of the festival, the Apostolic Prefecture of Azerbaijan was represented by parishioners of the Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Milena Abdullayeva, Irina Franchuk and Zarema Hajiyeva. They performed the hymns “Kyrie, eleison” and “Christus vincit”.
At the end of the event, certificates were presented to the festival participants.