“DO NOT BE AFRAID, FOR LORD IS WITH YOU!” – APOSTOLIC PREFECTURE OF AZERBAIJAN CELEBRATED THE PATRONAL SOLEMNITY
The Solemnity of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, celebrated annually by the Catholic Church on December 8, is the patronal feast day of Azerbaijani Catholics, since the main church of the Apostolic Prefecture in Azerbaijan is dedicated to this ancient truth of the Catholic faith.
On December 8, at 19:00, the celebration of the Solemn Holy Mass was led by the Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, Bishop Vladimir Fekete. His Excellency was concelebrated by the Vicar General of the Prefecture, Fr. Josef Marek (SDB), rector of the parish of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Fr. Martin Boncalo (SDB), priests of the Salesian Order, Fr. Emil Shafar and Fr. Vladimir Baksa.
Addressing the faithful with the homily, Bishop Vladimir Fekete emphasized the significance of three words said by the Archangel Gabriel to Mary during the Annunciation, as described in the Gospel of Luke: “Do not be afraid”, “The Lord is with you” and “Rejoice!” Bishop Fekete noted that with these words, God calls us all to follow Mary’s example and completely entrust our lives to God. “Life often frightens us: we fear loss and illness; fear undermines our faith and paralyzes our will. But if we believe that God is with us, if we recognize that we are His children, if we do not surrender to sin and vain worries, then in all difficult life situations peace will reign in our hearts, and true joy will not leave us. For our Lord is with us!”
At the end of the Holy Mass, in accordance with the tradition of the Church, Bishop Vladimir Fekete performed the Act of Dedication of Baku and Azerbaijan to the Immaculate Heart of the Most Holy Virgin Mary.