BISHOP VLADIMIR FEKETE PARTICIPATED IN THE II FORUM OF RELIGIOUS FIGURES OF AZERBAIJAN
The II Forum of Religious Figures of Azerbaijan was held at the Baku Congress Center. The forum was dedicated to the topic “Constitutional Principles of State-Religious Relations in Azerbaijan: Secularism and Freedom of Thought”. The forum was organized by the State Committee of the Republic of Azerbaijan for Work with Religious Associations. As in the previous year, this large-scale event was attended by leaders and representatives of all religious communities in the country, as well as government and public figures. Among the guests were representatives of relevant government and religious organizations from Turkey, Uzbekistan, and Kazakhstan.
Bishop Vladimir Fekete, Apostolic Prefect of the Catholic Church in Azerbaijan, participated in the forum and delivered a presentation on “The Moral Aspects of Using Artificial Intelligence in Education and Enlightenment – ​​The Catholic Church’s View” at the forum’s second panel session, which was devoted to the topic of “Strategy for Religious Education and Enlightenment in the Digital Information Environment.”
Bishop Vladimir Fekete noted that the Catholic Church evaluates technological progress in this area from the perspective of Christian anthropology, human dignity, and moral responsibility. Fekete emphasized that the Church views artificial intelligence not as a threat, but as a tool in need of moral guidance. He stated that artificial intelligence in education and enlightenment can serve the development of humanity if it remains merely a tool and does not become a goal in itself, and if the human person, created by God and called to truth, freedom, and love, remains at the center.