HEADS AND REPRESENTATIVES OF CHRISTIAN COMMUNITIES OF AZERBAIJAN GATHERED TOGETHER IN PRAYER FOR THE UNITY OF CHRISTIANS
On January, 19 a common Christian prayer service for the unity of Christians was held in the Baku Catholic Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, led by Bishop Vladimir Fekete.
Unity is God’s mandate, which lies at the heart of our Christian identity not only as an ideal but also as the essence of the Church’s calling: to reflect in diversity the harmonious unity of our life in Christ. As the Apostle Paul says in his letter to the Ephesians: “For there is one body and one Spirit, just as you were called in one hope of your calling” (Ephesians 4, 4). This Bible verse, chosen for this year, reflects the theological depth of Christian unity.
The joint prayer was attended by Chairman of the Azerbaijan Bible Society Rasim Khalilov, head of the Albanian-Udi Christian community Robert Mobili, head pastor of the “Vineyard” Christian community Emil Panakhov, head of the Presbyterian community Parviz Makhmudov, heads and representatives of Christian communities of the country.
At the end of the event, the participants of the prayer meeting were invited to the “agape” fraternal meal.